CERTs 2009 Conference Agenda & Presentations

Share:

 

PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS & RECEPTION

Tuesday, February 10th, 12:00–8:00pm

 

1:00-5:00pm – Concurrent In-Depth Workshops (Break 3:00-3:30pm)

  • Community-Based Energy Development: This session introduced attendees to clean energy development, especially with regard to wind power. They learned how to put together a community wind project, what variables impact return on investment, and how Minnesota is supporting community-based energy development. They also heard from a panel of wind energy experts about business models for wind development. Presentations & Audio >>
  • Accelerating Residential Efficiency: The residential sector is one of the largest energy consumers in Minnesota, and therefore holds great potential for energy efficiency. Attendees found out how utilities, non-profits, and community groups are working to accelerate programs and learning to help residents conserve. Presentations & Audio >>
  • Saving Energy is Smart Business: Attendees learned how their business can save money by taking advantage of existing Conservation Improvement Programs (CIP) offered by Minnesota’s energy utilities. Business executives also shared their stories of implementing energy efficiency upgrades, receiving rebates through the CIP process and realizing substantial dollar savings on monthly electric bills.
    Presentations & Audio >>
  • Creating a Clean Energy School: There are schools across the state, at all levels, that are working to save energy and produce clean energy, issues that are especially important with our current climate challenge and fuel costs. This workshop featured schools who are working on innovative projects, with major results. We found out what administrators, operators, teachers, and students can do to be a part of the action.
    Presentations & Audio >>
  • Best Practices for Local Governments: Local government leaders at the city and county level will shared step-by-step the trailblazing initiatives that they are undertaking to determine their clean energy future, leading us toward a discussion of best practices for local governments working on clean energy. Presentations & Audio >>

5:00-8:00pm – Reception and Clean + Green Film Festival at the Kelly Inn

 

 

FULL DAY CONFERENCE

Wednesday, February 11th, 9:00am-5:30pm

 

9:00-10:30am – Morning Plenary

Audio & Speaker Bios >>
  • Welcoming Remarks: Janet Streff – Manager, State Energy Office, Minnesota Office of Energy Security
  • Green Jobs: Where Clean Energy and Economic Recovery Converge – Minnesota State Representative Jeremy Kalin
  • The Clean Energy Resource Teams: Helping Minnesota Determine its Energy Future – Lissa Pawlisch – CERTs Coordinator, University of Minnesota Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
  • Introducing Randy Udall – Annette Bair – SW CERT Coordinator and Physical Development Director, Southwest Regional Development Commission
  • America’s Energy Challenge: From Fossil Fuels to Energy Flows – Randy Udall – Former director of the Community Office for Resource Efficiency (CORE) in western Colorado
  • Thank You: Dan Thiede – Clean Energy Program Coordinator, The Minnesota Project

11:00am-12:00pm – Morning Breakout Sessions

  • Cities Leading the Way – Minnesota Community Clean Energy Trailblazers
    • Moderator: Carl Nelson – Program & Policy Manager, Center for Energy and Environment
    • George Kinney – Chair of Northfield Energy Task Force
    • Anne Reich – Science Educator, Mahtomedi Area Green Initiative
    • Bill Mittlefehldt – Coordinator, Northeast Clean Energy Resource Team
    • Presentations & Audio >>
  • Utilities Collaborating on Conservation & Efficiency – Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy In-Depth
    • Jeff Haase – Demand Efficiency Program Supervisor, Minnesota Office of Energy Security
    • Tom Sagstetter – CIP Coordinator, Great River Energy
    • Dean Talbott – CIP Program Specialist, Minnesota Power
    • Presentations & Audio >>
  • Energy Efficiency – Energy Efficiency & Clean Energy: Home, Farm & Business
    • Moderator: Terry Webster – State Energy Office, Minnesota Department of Commerce
    • Neely Crane-Smith – Community Energy Coordinator, Center for Energy and Environment
    • Kent Mowrer – Agricultural Representative, Alliant Energy
    • Mark Blaiser – Executive Director, Minnesota Waste Wise
    • Presentations & Audio >>
  • Supply Chain: Manufacturing & Local Ownership – Development, Funding & Financing
    • Moderator: Dentley Haugesag – Renewable Energy Specialist, Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development
    • Randy Hagen – Owner, SolarSkies
    • Jim Bjork – Vice President for North American Expansion, Moventas
    • Dan Juhl – Chairman and CEO, Juhl Wind, Inc.
    • Presentations & Audio >>
  • Affordable Housing & Energy Assistance Go Green – Opening New Doors and Expanding our Vision
    • Moderator: Joel Haskard – CERTs Coordinator, U of M Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
    • Jason Edens – Director, Rural Renewable Energy Alliance (RREAL)
    • Janne Flisrand – Program Coordinator, Minnesota Green Communities
    • Davis Leino-Mills – Agency Director and Steve Connell –Weatherization Director, Otter Tail-Wadena Community Action Council
    • Presentations & Audio >>

12:00-1:15pm – Luncheon

Audio & Speaker Bios >>
  • Recognizing CERTs Participants – Joel Haskard – CERTs Coordinator, University of Minnesota Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
  • The Power of the Grassroots – Diana McKeown – Metro CERTs Coordinator, The Green Institute
  • Luncheon Address – Mary Hamann-Roland – Mayor of Apple Valley and League of Minnesota Cities President
  • CERTs 2009 Local Food Story – Find out who grew, delivered, and prepared your fabulous meals

1:50-2:50pm – Post-Lunch Breakout Sessions

  • Students Leading the Way – Minnesota Community Clean Energy Trailblazers
    • Moderator: Kai Bosworth – Student, Macalester
    • Robert Palmer – Science Teacher, Willmar Senior High
    • Cheryl Glaeser – Program Specialist, Southwest Initiative Foundation
    • Matt Kazinka – Student, Macalester College
    • Lindsay Wimmer – Student, College of St. Benedict
    • Starr Brainard – Junior, Central High School
    • Presentations & Audio >>
  • Geothermal Panel Discussion – Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy In-Depth
    • Moderator: Bruce Labno – Senior Consultant, Golder Associates Inc
    • Jeff Haase – Demand Efficiency Program Supervisor, Minnesota Office of Energy Security
    • Bob Donley – GeoRep, ECONAR GeoSystems, LLC
    • Presentations & Audio >>
  • Small-Scale Wind – Energy Efficiency & Clean Energy: Home, Farm & Business
    • Lise Trudeau – Renewable Energy and Advanced Technologies, Minnesota Office of Energy Security
    • Melissa Peterson – Program Analyst, Windustry
    • David Winkelman – President, Winkelman’s Environmentally Responsible Construction
    • Presentations & Audio >>
  • Financing and Investment – Development, Funding & Financing
    • Moderator: Bob McLean – Chief Operating Officer, Hunt Utilities Group
    • Jeff Wright – Vice President, Midwest Wind Finance, LLC
    • Scott Havlik – Branch Manager, Wells Fargo Home Mortgage
    • Pat Edeburn – Managing Partner, Granite Equity Partners
    • Presentations & Audio >>
  • Food is an Energy Issue – Opening New Doors and Expanding our Vision
    • Jennifer Blecha – Local Food Program Manager, The Minnesota Project
    • Heather Schoonover – Senior Program Associate, Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy
    • Annalisa Hultberg – Local Foods Program Assistant, The Minnesota Project
    • Presentations & Audio >>

3:00-4:00pm – Afternoon Breakout Sessions

  • Congregations Leading the Way – Minnesota Community Clean Energy Trailblazers
    • Sean Gosiewski – Program Director, Alliance for Sustainability
    • Patricia Benson – Creation Care Coordinator, Lutheran Coalition for Public Policy
    • Presentations & Audio >>
  • Biogas Digesters: New Applications – Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy In-Depth
    • Moderator: Amanda Bilek – Program Associate, Great Plains Institute
    • Jerry Jennissen – Dairy Farmer and Digester Owner
    • Rich Huelskamp – Research Scientist, University of Minnesota BioProducts & BioSystems Engineering Department
    • Steve Palm – Chairman of the Board, Linden Hills Power & Light
    • Presentations & Audio >>
  • Solar Energy – Energy Efficiency & Clean Energy: Home, Farm & Business
    • Moderator: Stacy Miller – Renewable Energy and Advanced Technologies, Minnesota Office of Energy Security
    • Brian Ross – Principal, CR Planning
    • Mike Greenbaum – Finance and Development Director, Merrick, Inc.
    • Ralph Jacobson – Board Member, Minnesota Renewable Energy Society and Vice President, Energy Harvest Group
    • Presentations & Audio >>
  • Green Jobs & Opportunities – Development, Funding & Financing
    • Moderator: Trudy Richter – President, Richardson, Richter & Associates, Inc.
    • Anne Hunt – Sustainability Coordinator, City of St. Paul
    • Katrina Mitchell – Green Cities, Green Jobs Team
    • Bill Glahn – Director, Minnesota Office of Energy Security and Deputy Commissioner, Department of Commerce
    • Presentations & Audio >>
  • Transportation & Carbon Solutions – Opening New Doors and Expanding our Vision
    • Lynne Bly – Transportation Policy Director, Fresh Energy
    • Annette Bair – SW CERT Coordinator and Physical Development Director, Southwest Regional Development Commission
    • Steven Taff – Extension Economist, University of Minnesota
    • Presentations & Audio >>

4:20-5:20pm – Legislative Forum

Audio & Speaker Bios >>
  • Moderator: Kerri Miller – Host of Minnesota Public Radio’s Midmorning Program
  • Minnesota State Senator Ellen Anderson – Chair, Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Finance Division
  • Minnesota State Representative Bill Hilty – Chair, Energy Finance and Policy Division
  • Bill Glahn – Director of Minnesota Office of Energy Security and Deputy Commissioner of Department of Commerce
  • Brian Elliot – District Director for Congressman Keith Ellison