CERTs Conference

Every two years we host a conference in St. Cloud to bring people together from across Minnesota. Explore past events below.

Save the Date!

 

Save the date for the CERTs 2020 Conference Monday, February 10th and Tuesday, February 11th, 2020!  Stay tuned for the agenda and more information!

 

CERTs 2018 Conference

Over 500 Minnesotans attended the seventh statewide CERTs Conference, connecting to build a clean energy future in their communities! March 28-29 were two truly energizing days in St. Cloud, MN for the 2018 CERTs Conference. Communities, organizations, and individuals showed up to figure out how they can get projects done, save money, and be part of Minnesota’s fastest growing jobs sector.

Photos

2018 CERTs Conference

Agenda & Presentations

March 29, 2018 - Half Day of Workshops & Tours

Sponsors

OATI and USA Microgrids

 

Clean Energy Resource Sponsors

Minnesota Department of Commerce, Division of Energy Resources University of Minnesota's Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships

Platinum Sponsors

Southern Minnesota Municipal Power Agency American Lung Association in Minnesota
Great River Energy Otter Tail Power Company
Minnesota High Tech Association and SciTechsperience Werner Electric Supply

Gold Sponsors

Center for Energy and Environment Xcel Energy CenterPoint Energy Innovative Power Systems
Green Energy Products, LLC Minnesota Energy Resources Energy Insight Franklin Energy
Great Plains Institute Minnesota Native Landscapes HUG & HDT  

Silver Sponsors

The Weidt Group Michaels Energy Rural Renewable Energy Alliance West Central Research and Outreach Center
All Energy Solar Clean Energy Economy Minnesota Ever-Green Energy paleBLUEdot LLC
Missouri River Energy Services Minnesota Solar Energy Industry Association Minnesota Farmers Union MinnPACE a Division of the Saint Paul Port Authority
Agricultural Utilization Research Institute Central Lakes College Ag & Energy Center WoodMaster Kingsway Marketing
Zenergy from WCTA SolarWall - Conserval Systems Blattner Energy, Inc. ZEF Energy
Juhl Energy, Inc. Minnesota Power US Solar 75F
AMERESCO Green Light Recycling Prairie Restortations University of Minnesota Institute on the Environment
LHB      

Media Partner

Midwest Energy News

    Exhibitors

    • 75F
    • Agricultural Utilization Research Institute (AURI)
    • All Energy Solar
    • Ameresco
    • American Lung Association in Minnesota
    • Apex Efficiency Solutions, SBC
    • Association of Energy Service Professionals (AESP) Midwest Chapter
    • Center for Energy and Environment
    • CenterPoint Energy
    • Citizens Utility Board of Minnesota
    • City of St. Cloud
    • Clean Energy Economy Minnesota (CEEM)
    • Clean Energy Resource Teams (CERTs)
    • Cool Choices
    • EnerChange
    • Energy Insight Inc.
    • Energy Releaf
    • Franklin Energy
    • Great Plains Institute
    • Green Energy Products
    • Green Lights Recycling
    • Innovative Power Systems
    • KidWind & REcharge Labs
    • Kingsway Marketing
    • LHB
    • Malina Solar Structures
    • McKinstry
    • Michaels Energy
    • Minnesota Department of Commerce
    • Minnesota Energy Resources
    • Minnesota Farmers Union
    • Minnesota Native Landscapes
    • Minnesota Renewable Energy Society
    • Minnesota State University Mankato
    • Minnesota Technical Assistance Program
    • Minnesota West Community and Technical College
    • MinnPACE a Division of the Saint Paul Port Authority
    • Missouri River Energy Services
    • NeonLink LLC
    • North Central SARE
    • OATI & USA Microgrids
    • Otter Tail Power Company
    • paleBLUEdot llc
    • Prairie Restorations, Inc.
    • Prairie Woods Environmental Learning Center & Youth Energy Summit (YES!)
    • RESA POWER SERVICE
    • RetroGreen Energy
    • RREAL & Real Solar
    • SciTechsperience Internship Program at MHTA
    • Sierra Club North Star Chapter
    • SmartFlower of Minnesota & Lighting of Minnesota
    • SolarWall – Conserval Systems
    • The Weidt Group
    • University of Minnesota Extension Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships (RSDP)
    • US Solar
    • Werner Electric
    • West Central Research and Outreach Center
    • Woodmaster 
    • Xcel Energy
    • ZEF Energy
    • Zenergy

    CERTs 2015 Conference

    Over 500 people attended the CERTs 2015 Conference! The event was an exploration and celebration of successful energy efficiency and renewable energy projects. Now these amazing people have returned to their communities with the resources and connections they need to take action—how great is that?

    Photos

    CERTs 2015 Conference

    Agenda & Presentations

    Full-Day Conference

    Tuesday, March 10, 2015

     

    8:30-10:00AM Registration, Light Breakfast, Networking & Exhibitor Time
    10:00-11:00AM Morning Kick-Off & Lightning Talks 
    We began the conference with six fast-paced lightning talks on a range of projects in MN: 
     

    1. Alicia Wold, CostumeRentals 
      Eating Your Energy Elephant: How We Saved 20% 
      Presentation 
       
    2. Matt Kazinka, Lake Street Council 
      Bring the Savings to Their Doorstep: Small Business Energy Coaching in Minneapolis 
      Presentation 
       
    3. Tracy Tebben, New London-Spicer High School 
      Building the Solar Active Greenhouse 
      Presentation 
       
    4. Christine Sazama, Harmony Food Cooperative 
      Harmony’s Solar Awning Project 
      Presentation 
       
    5. Jason Edens, Rural Renewable Energy Alliance 
      Community Solar for Community Action: A New Model of Energy Assistance 
      Presentation 
       
    6. Dan Juhl, Juhl Energy, Inc. 
      Local Distributed Energy: A Solar & Wind Hybrid 
      Presentation
    11:00AM-12:00PM Breakout Sessions
      Solar Incentives & Tools 
    This session provided an update on the Made-in-Minnesota (MiM) solar rebate, an overview of utility solar incentives, an introduction to the Minnesota Solar Suitability App, and tools for decreasing solar soft costs.

    • Moderator: Lissa Pawlisch, CERTs & UMN RSDP
    • Kim Havey, MN Dept. of Commerce – Presentation
    • Dan Thiede, CERTs & UMN RSDP – Presentation
    • Brian Ross, Great Plains Institute – Presentation
      LED Street Lighting 
    This session introduced attendees to the basics of energy-saving LED street lighting. We learned from local governments and utilities alike who have installed LED street lighting. They included technologies, costs, financing, lessons learned, and more!

    • Moderator: Netty Fiedler, CERTs & Southwest Regional Development Commission
    • Blake Redfield, City of St. Cloud – Presentation
    • Brian Jeremiason, Lyon-Lincoln Electric Cooperative – Presentation
    • Andrea Lauer, City of Royalton – Presentation
      Utility Programs for On-Farm Efficiency 
    Utilities serving farms across Minnesota gave an overview of their programs, from energy audits and rebates for efficient equipment to tailored technical assistance and beyond. 

    • Moderator: Dan Husted, Lake Region Electric Cooperative
    • Shannon Jerabek, McLeod Coop & Fritz Ebinger, The Minnesota Project – Presentation
    • Jon Fabre, Otter Tail Power Company – Presentation
    • Paul Gillis, Dairyland Power – Presentation
      Garnering Community Financial Support for Your Project 
    Community members can be a vital source of financial support for clean energy projects. This session provided an overview of crowd funding approaches, with case studies from Bonnie’s Grocery in the West Central region, El Norteño Restaurant in the Metro, and Rural Renewable Energy Alliance in Central Minnesota.

    • Moderator: Trevor Drake, CERTs & Great Plains Institute
    • Moderator: Jason Edens, Rural Renewable Energy Alliance (RREAL)
    • Kathy Draeger, UMN RSDP & Extension – Video & Kickstarter
    • Matt Kazinka, Lake Street Council – Presentation
    12:00-1:15PM Lunch, Networking & Exhibitor Time 
    Lunch was time for attendees to connect with people from across the state working to build a clean energy future.
    1:15-2:15PM Breakout Sessions
      EVs & Charging Infrastructure 
    Electric vehicles are hitting the streets of Minnesota. During this session people learned about current vehicle technology, existing efforts to expand the state’s network of EV charging stations, and utility efforts on EVs.

    • Moderator: Brendan Jordan, Great Plains Institute
    • Lisa Thurstin, American Lung Association in Minnesota – Presentation
    • Matthew Blackler, ZEF Energy – Presentation
    • David Ranallo, Great River Energy – Presentation
      Behavior Change Approaches for Energy Conservation 
    Have you ever been exasperated by how difficult it can be to motivate people to change behaviors for energy conservation? Prompting behavioral change is not easy! Fortunately, social scientists took the guesswork out of how to influence people to change their habits. This session provided an overview of behavior change strategies, a few community-based project examples, and an opportunity to reflect on and integrate behavior change science into energy work.

    • Alexis Troschinetz, CERTs & UMN RSDP – Presentation
    • Jothsna Harris, Will Steger Foundation – Presentation
    • Ryan Hentges, Minnesota Valley Electric Cooperative – Presentation
      Strategic Opportunities for Solar Thermal & Solar Transpired Air 
    Heating with solar energy offers excellent opportunities in Minnesota. This session provided an overview of various technologies and applications; costs, benefits, and limitations; and efforts to promote solar thermal strategically across the state. 

    • Moderator: Stacy Miller, Minnesota Department of Commerce
    • BJ Allen, Rural Renewable Energy Alliance (RREAL) – Presentation
    • Ralph Jacobson, Innovative Power Systems – Presentation
    • Todd Marron, SolarWall – Conserval Engineering Inc. – Presentation
    • Recommendations for advancing solar thermal – Overview
      Solar Financing Models: Solar Endowments, 3rd Party, & others 
    Paying for it is often the hardest part of any project, solar energy included. This session provided an overview of challenges and opportunities with conventional private financing, loans, and crowdfunding approaches. We then heard from speakers who dug into innovative loan models, solar endowments, and third-party financing.

    • Moderator: Laura Burrington
    • Jeremy Kalin, Eutectics – Overview
    • Nick Hylla, Midwest Renewable Energy Association – Presentation
    • Jamie Borell, Innovative Power Systems – Presentation
    2:15-2:30PM Passing Time
    2:30-3:30PM Breakout Sessions
      Community Solar in Minnesota: Projects Across Utility Territories 
    This session provided an introduction to community solar gardens in Minnesota. We reviewed basic concepts and then heard about existing projects and how they work, including projects from cooperatives and in Xcel Energy territory. We ended with tips about questions potential subscribers should ask.

    • Moderator: Lissa Pawlisch, CERTs & UMN RSDP
    • Stacy Miller, Minnesota Department of Commerce – Presentation
    • Mark Rathbun, Great River Energy – Presentation
    • Thor Bjork, Xcel Energy – Overview
      Strategic Opportunities for Biomass 
    Are you curious about biomass projects that communities and businesses are using to reduce costs and expand their clean energy options? This session provided an overview of biomass technologies in use in Minnesota, project models, and tools for funding and implementation.

    • Moderator: Joel Haskard, CERTs & UMN RSDP
    • Anna Dirkswager, MN Dept. of Natural Resources – Presentation
    • Chris Waltz, Franklin Energy – Online Tool
      LED Farm Lighting 
    This session offered an opportunity to hear about and discuss the range of LED lighting technologies for farming, including technologies/applications under study, new products on the market, and tried and true applications that are being combined with delivery approaches for greater adoption.

    • Fritz Ebinger, CERTs & The Minnesota Project – Presentation
    • Chad Palmer, Energyficient Systems, Inc. – Presentation
    • Alexis Troschinetz, CERTs & UMN RSDP – Presentation
      Financing Public & Commercial Energy Efficiency Projects with GESP & PACE 
    This session offered an overview of new financing energy efficiency and clean energy opportunities for cities, counties, schools, and businesses in Minnesota through the Guaranteed Energy Savings Program (GESP) and commercial Property-Assessed Clean Energy (PACE). We also dug into program and project eligibility, with time for questions.

    • Moderator: Peter Berger, Minnesota Department of Commerce
    • Moderator: Peter Klein, Saint Paul Port Authority
    • Peter Lindstrom, CERTs & UMN RSDP – Presentation
    • Richard Otten, Otten Energies – Presentation
    • Mayor Rita Albrecht, City of Bemidji – Presentation
    3:30-3:45PM Passing Time
    3:45-5:15PM Regional Sessions on Kickstarting Community-Driven Clean Energy Projects 
    During these sessions, people identified top project ideas and themes from each region of Minnesota, and helped people with project ideas find the resources they need to move forward. Project ideas from these sessions will help CERTs Regional Steering Committees plan out the next year of meetings, prep for the 2015-2016 Seed Grant Round, and determine how to align CERTs staff resources to address the region’s most pressing clean energy needs.
      Central Region
      Metro Region
      Northeast Region
      Northwest Region
      Southeast Region
      Southwest Region
      West Central Region
    5:30-8:00PM Reception at the Kelly Inn 
    This was the party at the conference! We kicked it off with three lightning talk presentations focused on big clean energy ideas—the kind that give you goosebumps: 
     

    1. Mindy Granley, University of Minnesota Duluth 
      $5 Million and Change for Duluth! 
      Presentation 
       
    2. Jukka Kukkonen, PlugInConnect, LLC 
      Charge, Drive, Have Fun. Repeat. 
      Presentation 
       
    3. Michael Noble, Fresh Energy; Russ Henry, Giving Tree Gardens; Marla Spivak & Karen Oberhauser, University of Minnesota 
      The Pollinator Pledge 
      Presentation

    These presentations sparked great conversation throughout the evening, accompanied by drinks, dinner-worthy appetizers, and live folk music by the Moonlight Duo of Nick Jordan and Mary DuShane. 
     

    8:15PM Bus Leaves for Twin Cities

     

    Half Day of Workshops

    Wednesday, March 11, 2015

     

    8:00-9:00AM Registration, Light Breakfast, Networking & Exhibitor Time
    9:00AM-12:00PM In-Depth Workshops
      Digging in to Community Solar Gardens 
    Community solar gardens are not a one-size-fits-all sort of effort. There are a number of Solar Garden Operators (and Developers) now working in Minnesota. They work at different scales with different business models, target audiences and missions. Participants got a sense for the range of scales and players working on projects in Minnesota. We discussed how to inform and empower communities about how they can move community solar gardens forward. There was particular interest in exploring these questions: “How do we put the community back in community solar gardens?” and “What does community mean in terms of community solar gardens?” 
     

    • Moderators:
      • Lissa Pawlisch, CERTs & UMN RSDP
      • Laura Burrington
    • Developer Panel:
      • Ken Bradley, SunShare
      • Dustin Denison, MN Community Solar
      • Timothy DenHerder-Thomas, Cooperative Energy Futures – Overview
      • Pete Giese, SunEdison
    • Community Panel:
      • Mary Jo Cristofaro, Northfield Area Community Solar
      • Chris Meyer, Power Up Winona
      • John Dunlop, MN Interfaith Power & Light
      • Jen Hassebroek, City of Oakdale
      Accomplishing GreenStep Cities Energy Best Practices 
    Minnesota GreenStep Cities is a voluntary challenge, assistance and recognition program to help cities achieve their sustainability and quality-of-life goals. This free continuous improvement program, managed by a public-private partnership, is based upon 28 best practices. Many of these best practices are focused on ways that cities can save energy through conservation and efficiency measures, and also produce renewable energy. In this workshop we dove into these best practices, and heard from member cities who have already done the work in their own operations and communities. The workshop also included an award ceremony hosted by the Weidt Group for those cities who have been most successful in saving energy as tracked in the B3 Benchmarking database.

    • Moderator: Beth Mercer-Taylor, UMN Institute on the Environment
    • Chris Swanson, City of Maplewood – Presentation
    • Jason Lindahl, City of Rosemount – Presentation
    • Amir Nadav, Great Plains Institute – Presentation
      Conservation Applied Research and Development (CARD) Grants 
    This interactive workshop featured poster presentations from more than a dozen energy professionals about their efficiency research in an array of sectors in Minnesota. All of the presenters received Conservation Applied Research & Development (CARD) grants from the Minnesota Department of Commerce. They provided overviews of their research and work to the full group, and then made themselves available for one-on-one conversations with attendees. 
     

    • Moderator: Jessica Burdette, Minnesota Department of Commerce 
       
    • Corrie Bastian, Center for Energy and Environment
      Reducing the Energy Cost of Effective Ventilation in Multi-Unit Buildings 
      Research Poster 
       
    • Russ Landry, Center for Energy and Environment
      Condensing Boiler Optimization in Commercial Buildings 
      Research Poster 
       
    • Ben Schoenbauer, Center for Energy and Environment
      Heat Pump Water Heaters 
      Research Poster 
       
    • Ben Auchter, Energy Center of Wisconsin
      Adjusting Lighting Levels in Commercial Buildings 
      Research Poster 
       
    • Claire Cowan, Energy Center of Wisconsin
      Characterizing Residential High Users 
      Research Poster 
       
    • Scott Pigg, Energy Center of Wisconsin
      Quality Install and Maintenance of Residential HVAC Equipment 
      Research Poster 
       
    • Todd Berreman, CenterPoint Energy
      Advanced Heat Recovery System Field Deployment 
      Research Poster 
       
    • Nancy Kelly, Michaels Energy
      Cost-Effective Recommissioning of Restaurants 
      Research Poster 
       
    • Fritz Ebinger, CERTs & The Minnesota Project
      Dairy Cooperative Partnerships for Improved Program Adoption 
      Research Poster 
       
    • Martha Carney, Outsourced Innovation
      Improving Energy Efficiency in Controlled Environment Crop Production 
      Research Poster 
       
    • Amalia Hicks, Sustainable Engineering Group
      Energy Conservation Potential of Displacement Ventilation in MN Climate 
      Research Poster 
       
    • Tom Syring, Franklin Energy
      Minnesota Multifamily Rental Characterization Study 
      Research Poster 
       
    • Jon Vanyo, Minnesota Technical Assistance Program (MnTAP)
      Energy Conservation Potential at Minnesota Data Centers 
      Research Poster 
       
      USDA Rural Energy for America Program Funding 
    The Rural Energy for America Program (REAP) from USDA Rural Development is a great opportunity for Minnesota farmers and rural businesses to save energy with efficiency work and add renewable energy systems. Grants can cover up to 25% of eligible project costs, and loans can cover up to 75% of eligible project costs. This workshop reviewed changes to the program and offered assistance with preparing applications. The workshop was designed for potential applicants, those assisting potential applicants, and any parties interested in energy efficiency and renewable energy projects.

    12:00-1:30PM Lunch, Networking & Exhibitor Time

    Sponsors & Exhibitors

    Thank you to our CERTs 2015 Conference Sponsors:

     

    Presenting Sponsor

    University of Minnesota's Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships

     

    Clean Energy Resource Sponsor

    Minnesota Department of Commerce, Division of Energy Resources

    Platinum Sponsors

    Southern Minnesota Municipal Power Agency Werner Electric Supply
    SunEdison  

    Gold Sponsors

    Minnesota Pollution Control Agency Xcel Energy American Lung Association in Minnesota Center for Energy and Environment
    Green Energy Products, LLC CenterPoint Energy Great River Energy Innovative Power Systems
    USDA Rural Development Franklin Energy Michaels Energy Otter Tail Power Company
    Central Lakes College Ag & Energy Center      

    Silver Sponsors

    The Weidt Group Apex Efficiency Solutions, Inc Saint Paul Port Authority Silicon Energy
    tenKsolar Rural Renewable Energy Alliance SolarWall - Conserval Systems 360 Energy Group
    WoodMaster Zinniel Electric Co ZEF Energy MN Community Solar
    West Central Research and Outreach Center NCR-SARE Windustry SunShare
    Juhl Energy, Inc. Ever-Green Energy Southwest Initiative Foundation Dragonfly Solar
    Minnesota Power Minnesota Energy Resources Minnesota GreenStep Cities HUG & HDT

    Media Partner

    Midwest Energy News

     


    Thank you to our CERTs 2015 Conference Exhibitors:

    CERTs 2013 Conference

    CERTs 2013 was an exploration and celebration of successful energy efficiency and renewable energy projects, and a coming together of hundreds of amazing people who are working to create a clean energy future in their communities and beyond.

    Photos

    CERTs 2013 Conference

    Agenda & Presentations

    Pre-Conference Workshops & Reception

    Wednesday, February 20, 2013

     

    11:00AM-12:00PM Registration, Networking & Exhibitor Time (Terry Haws Hall C)
    12:00-1:00PM Lunch, Networking & Exhibitor Time (Terry Haws Hall C)
    1:00-5:00PM Your Choice of Three In-Depth Pre-Conference Workshops
      Utilities: Sharing Best Practices to Meet Conservation Goals (Herberger Suite)
    Break 
    3:00-3:30PM
    This workshop will highlight case studies from utilities and their partners across Minnesota to see what effective energy savings programs might be replicable across service territories. Programs include specific sector targeting, behavior change opportunities, scalable technology-focused projects, and smart measures, among others.
      Jessica Burdette – Minnesota Department of Commerce, Division of Energy Resources 
    Download Presentation
      Joe Plummer – Minnesota Department of Commerce, Division of Energy Resources 
    Download Presentation
      Rob Scott-Hovland – Missouri River Energy Services
      Carl Nelson – Center for Energy and Environment 
    Download Presentation
      John O’Neil – Southern Minnesota Municipal Power Agency 
    Download Presentation
      Jeff Haase – Great River Energy 
    Download Presentation
      Todd Berreman – CenterPoint Energy 
    Download Presentation
      Nick Mark – CenterPoint Energy 
    Download Presentation
       
      Local Governments: Moving Efficiency & Renewable Energy Projects Forward(Opportunities Suite)
      Is your local government looking for rules of thumb for energy efficiency or wondering if renewable energy is the right fit for you? This workshop will emphasize the sorts of energy-saving projects that local units of government should do now, and focus on why certain technologies are a good fit for certain uses.
      Moderators: Lissa Pawlisch – CERTs; Abby Finis – Minnesota Department of Commerce, Division of Energy Resources
      Tony Mancuso – St. Louis County
    Download Presentation
      John Paulson – City of Hutchinson
    Download Presentation
      Garrett Mosiman – Center for Sustainable Building Research
    Download Presentation
      Wayne Roehrich – City of Brooklyn Park
    Download Presentation
      Rebecca Spengler – Ely Alternative Energy Task Force
    Download Presentation
       
      Solar: Simple Steps to Solar Energy (Stockinger Suite)
      Join solar professionals, Minnesotans with installed projects, and peers to talk about real, concrete steps toward moving your solar project forward. There will be opportunities to discuss your project with a variety of solar professionals. To prepare, feel free to come with your virtual solar site assessment and photos of your site.
      Moderators: Troy Goodnough – University of Minnesota – Morris; Jim Dontje – Gustavus Adolphus College
      Stacy Miller – Minnesota Department of Commerce, Division of Energy Resources
    Download Presentation
      Eric Jensen – Minnesota Renewable Energy Society
      Matt Karl – Minnesota Renewable Energy Society
    Download Presentation
      Laura Cina – Minnesota Renewable Energy Society
      Jeff Vetsch – WC CERT
      Diana McKeown – Metro CERT
       
    5:00-8:00PM Reception at the Kelly Inn (Grand Ballroom)

     

    Conference & Exhibition

    Thursday, February 21, 2013

     

    7:30-8:30AM Registration, Light Breakfast, Networking & Exhibitor Time (Terry Haws Hall C)
    8:30-9:00AM Welcome & Kick-Off (Terry Haws Hall C)
    9:00-10:30AM Your Choice of Five Breakout Sessions on Renewable Energy Technologies
      Emerging Technologies: Electric Vehicles & Smart Homes (Herberger Suite)
      Learn about emerging technologies, including electric vehicles and new building technologies (such as smart meters, phone apps, and remote control), and projects that are incorporating these technologies.
      Moderators: Trevor Drake – Metro CERT; Jeff Vetsch – WC CERT
      Jukka Kukkonen – PlugInConnect
    Download Presentation
      John Carmody – University of Minnesota Center for Sustainable Building Research
    Download Presentation
      Garret Mosiman – University of Minnesota Center for Sustainable Building Research
    Download Presentation
       
      Geothermal & Air-Source Heat Pumps: Harness the Earth’s Temperature (Bell & Alexander Rooms)
      Learn about the best applications for geothermal and air-source heat pumps, as well as innovative uses of these technologies in projects throughout Minnesota.
      Moderator: Lise Trudeau – Minnesota Department of Commerce, Division of Energy Resources
      Dean Havel – Electro Industries and Northern Heat Pump
    Download Presentation
      Jeff Haase – Great River Energy
    Download Presentation
       
      Wind Options: Residential, Community & Commercial (Wilson Suite)
      Come learn the latest information about the wind industry in Minnesota, from large-scale commercial development to single turbine projects at farms and schools.
      Moderator: Cheryl Glaeser – Southwest Initiative Foundation
    Download Presentation
      Kathy Draeger – U of M Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
    Download Presentation
      Katie Ledermann – Mahtomedi High School Eco Club and Jeff Ledermann – Minnesota Department of Education & MAGI
    Download Presentation
      Shanelle Montana – EDF Renewable Energy
    Download Presentation
       
      Biomass Energy: Homegrown Heat for Minnesota (Weidner, Clark & Edelbrock Rooms)
      Learn about community biomass projects throughout Minnesota, how you can do your own, and what technologies and resources are available.
      Moderator: Al Doering – Agricultural Utilization Research Institute
    Download Presentation
      Rebecca Spengler – Ely Alternative Energy Task Force
    Download Presentation
      Wendy Pederson – City of Franklin and Dan Reek – ZB Engineering
    Download Presentation
       
      Solar for Your Community: Technologies, Resources & Financing (Stockinger Suite)
      Learn about interesting solar community-ownership and bulk-purchase programs, emerging financing models, differences in markets by technology, opportunities and challenges, and resources to bring back to your community.
      Moderator: Diana McKeown – Metro CERT
      Rosie Hoyem – Minnesota Renewable Energy Society 
    Download Presentation
      Steve Nisbet – Wright-Hennepin Cooperative Electric Association
    Download Presentation
      Jim Dontje – Gustavus Adolphus College
      Timothy Den-Herder Thomas – Cooperative Energy Futures
      Stacy Miller – Minnesota Department of Commerce, Division of Energy Resources
      Laura Cina – Minnesota Renewable Energy Society
       
    10:30-10:50AM Break
    10:50AM-12:20PM Your Choice of Five Breakout Sessions on Energy Efficiency by Sector
      Business Efficiency: Improving Your Bottom Line (Herberger Suite)
      Join this interactive session to discuss and learn how your business can analyze return on investment (ROI), meet project partners, discover resources and tools, and reap the rewards of energy efficiency.
      Moderator: Jill Curran – Minnesota Waste Wise – Energy Smart
      Carl Samuelson – Eureka Recycling
    Download Presentation
      Ryan Verhulst – Minnesota Waste Wise – Energy Smart
    Download Presentation
      Mark Powers – Minnesota Technical Assistance Program
    Download Presentation
       
      Farm Efficiency: Reaping the Rewards (Bell & Alexander Rooms)
      This session highlights recent initiatives in developing farm energy efficiency as a price-competitive energy resource. Come learn about farm energy audits, how an audit will help identify proper energy efficiency improvements on the farm, and super-efficient LED light technology that can boost farm profitability.
      Moderator: Fritz Ebinger – The Minnesota Project
    Download Presentation
      Shannon Jerabek – McLeod Cooperative Power
    Download Presentation
      Dana Petersen – Iowa State University – Farm Energy
    Download Presentation
      John Zimmerman – Zimmerman Farms in Rice County
    Download Presentation
       
      School Efficiency: Energized for Savings (Wilson Suite)
      Learn about innovative projects happening in schools across Minnesota and how they have involved students and the community in benchmarking, energy efficiency, and more.
      Moderators: Cheryl Glaeser – Southwest Initiative Foundation; Don Graves – Hibbing Community College & Iron Range Partnership for Sustainability; Bill Mittlefehldt – Northeast CERT
      Erika Bailey-Johnson – Bemidji State University
    Download Presentation
      Patrick Merrick – Westbrook-Walnut Grove YES! Team
    Download Presentation
      Rick Wilson – Kennedy Community School
    Download Presentation
       
      Home Efficiency: Moving from Audit to Action (Weidner, Clark & Edelbrock Rooms)
      You have heard about all of the ways you can reduce your energy use and save money, and now it’s time to act. Learn how to get past key obstacles on your journey toward energy efficiency!
      Moderators: Sarah Hayden – Central CERT; Terry Webster – Minnesota Department of Commerce, Division of Energy Resources
      Rebecca Olson – Neighborhood Energy Connection
    Download Presentation
      Terry Webster – Minnesota Department of Commerce, Division of Energy Resources
    Download Presentation
      Stacy Boots-Camp – Center for Energy and Environment
    Download Presentation
       
      Local Government Efficiency: Benchmarking & Financing Tools (Stockinger Suite)
      B3, GESP, and PACE. What do these acronyms have to do with me? Come learn how these tools and programs can help you foster energy efficiency in your local government operations and in your community!
      Moderators: Abby Finis & Peter Berger – Minnesota Department of Commerce, Division of Energy Resources
      Mike Bauer – City of Rogers 
    Download Presentation
      Katy Gehler – City of Prior Lake
    Download Presentation
      Ross Bintner – City of Edina
    Download Presentation
       
    12:20-1:45PM Lunch, Networking & Exhibitor Time (Terry Haws Hall C)
    1:45-3:30PM Regional Sessions on Kickstarting Community-Driven Clean Energy Projects
      Join attendees from your CERT Region to identify five energy efficiency or renewable energy projects in (35 projects statewide) that can be implemented by the next CERTs Conference in February 2015. Whether you have an idea to share or are eager to work with others, there’s a role for everyone! Learn more about the Regional Sessions.
      Central (Schilplin & Whitney Rooms)
      Metro (Herberger Suite)
      Northeast (Wilson Suite)
      Northwest (Clark & Edelbrock Rooms)
      Southeast (Mitchell & Swisshelm Rooms)
      Southwest (Weidner Room)
      West Central (Bell & Alexander Rooms)
       
    4:00PM Bus Leaves for Twin Cities

    Sponsors & Exhibitors

    Thank you to our 2013 Sponsors:

     

    Clean Energy Resource Sponsors

    University of Minnesota's Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships Minnesota Department of Commerce, Division of Energy Resources

     

    Hospitality Sponsor

    Southwest Initiative Foundation  

    Media Partner

    Midwest Energy News  

    Platinum Sponsors

    Southern Minnesota Municipal Power Agency Xcel Energy
    Central Minnesota Municipal Power Agency Center for Energy and Environment

    Gold Sponsors

    Otter Tail Power Company Happy Dancing Turtle Green Energy Products, LLC Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
    CenterPoint Energy Great River Energy Ever-Green Energy ITC Midwest

    Silver Sponsors

    Rural Renewable Energy Alliance Quarve Contracting Hunt Utilities Group CR Planning
    Eureka Recycling Clean Air Choice from American Lung Association of the Upper Midwest EnergyMisers, LLC Do It Green! Minnesota
    Avant Energy CLASS 5 Energy Silicon Energy Honeywell Building Solutions
    EDF Renewable Energy Minnesota Energy Resources Natural Awakenings Magazine - Twin Cities Edition West Central Research and Outreach Center
    tenKsolar Institute for Local Self-Reliance AMEC DEKRA Certification
    Great Plains Institute Minnesota Bio-Fuels Association NCR-SARE Zinniel Electric
    Alliant Energy Juhl Renewable Energy Systems, Inc. Opower 24 HOUR SOLAR

     

    Thank you to our 2013 Exhibitors:

    CERTs 2011 Conference

    The CERTs 2011 Clean Energy Convergence united Minnesotans who are blazing the paths to a clean energy future by working on energy efficiency and renewable energy projects in their communities. The event brought together over 600 engaged community members on February 2-3, 2011 in Saint Cloud, MN!

    Photos

    CERTs 2011 Conference

    Agenda & Presentations

     

    PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS & RECEPTION

    Wednesday, February 2nd, 11:00am–8:00pm

     

    11am-12pm – Registration

    12-1pm – Luncheon and Networking Time

    1:00-5:00pm – Concurrent In-Depth Workshops (Break 3:00-3:30pm)

    Utility Programs, Projects & Partnerships

    This workshop covered four interesting case studies from utilities and their partners in Minnesota that range from behavior change pilots to outcome-based incentives, and featured moderated dialogue about ideas and strategies to meet CIP goals in the years ahead.

    • Moderated by Terry Webster, Office of Energy Security 
       
    • Jack Hogin, Minnesota Environmental Initiative – Overview of 1.5 percent Workgroup Meetings that his organization has been convening. Now that Minnesota utilities are required to achieve annual energy savings equal to 1.5 percent of annual retail energy sales of electricity and natural gas, the working group has been convened to identify solutions to the challenges of accounting energy savings that are occurring separate from utility programs and identify ways of improving the quantification of savings from low-income and behavioral programs. Presentation >> 
       
    • Roger Warehime, Owatonna Public Utilities; Matt McCaffree, OPOWER – Joint efforts to curb energy use with on-bill benchmarking for residents 
       
    • Sonja Bogart, Wright-Hennepin Cooperative Electric Association and Scott Revening, MyMeter – Talk about a similar program they’re running with the same goal of meeting energy-efficiency goals through customer engagement. Presentation >> 
       
    • Karen Mann with Schools for Energy Efficiency and Jeff Larson with Minnesota Energy Resources will present their outcome-based utility incentive pilot program being implemented in the Crosby-Ironton School District. In this program, utility incentives are paid on a dollars-per-therm-saved basis (or per-kWh-saved basis with Minnesota Power) as measured through billing data—rather than a per-measure basis. Presentation >> 
       
    • Carl Nelson, Center for Energy & Environment; Mike Hoy, Dakota Electric (Presentation >>); Todd Berreman, CenterPoint Energy (Presentation >>); Diana McKeown, Metro CERT – Discuss various aspects of their programs, including the use of motivational community meetings to drive participation, leveraging neighborhood groups, direct install measures in conjunction with audits, and using audits to drive customers toward other utility programs for more expensive improvements. 
       
    • Jeff Haase, Office of Energy Security – Moderate a conversation about looking toward 2012 and beyond, drawing on the experiences, ideas and strategies that those in the room have used to meet CIP goals. Potential topics include phasing in and phasing out incentives and why, cross-territorial partnership opportunities, and partnering with other entities to meet CIP goals. Presentation >>

     


     

    Community Capacity Building for Clean Energy Action

    Have you been wondering how to jump-start action in your community on clean energy and energy efficiency? Look no further! This workshop presented strategies from leaders in workplace, university, business, and civic perspectives who have been building capacity in their communities. These case studies offer a real sense for what is working in other communities and introduce you to people you can talk to as you work to move your community to take action.

    • Moderated by Joel Haskard, CERTs – Opening conversation of community projects and sharing resources 
       
    • Diane Dingfelder, Winona State University – Winona State’s Energy Resource Advisor Training, which starts again in March, 2011. Presentation >> 
       
    • Laura Millberg, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency – Work on employee engagement and train-the-trainer. Presentation >> 
       
    • Pam Bishop, Southern Minnesota Initiative Foundation – Asset-based mapping. Presentation >> 
       
    • Rebecca Spengler – Energy Efficient Ely. Presentation >> 
       
    • David Bahr – Bemidji Grass Roots Energy Network; and Erika Bailey-Johnson – Bemidji State University. Presentation >>

     


     

    Energy-Saving Steps for Your Business or Organization

    This workshop provided practical information to help attendees identify energy-saving opportunities, connected people to financial incentives to help pay for energy efficiency improvements, and give them the tools needed to conduct long-term energy planning and benchmarking. A panel of business leaders discussed their energy-saving initiatives and processes, project challenges, and the savings they’ve achieved.

    • Jill Curran, Energy Smart – Opportunities About: No- and low-cost through high-ticket upgrade opportunities; Will outline several success stories of businesses that Energy Smart has assisted. Presentation >> 
       
    • Jill Curran, Energy Smart – Making the Financial Case and Finding the Money: Will highlight types of incentives that may be available including utility rebates, federal tax credits, local government grants and how organizations can best be prepared to pursue them; Will also make the case for why saving energy boosts the bottom line and will highlight some return on investment information for various types of upgrades. 
       
    • Chelsey Johnson, Energy Smart – Generating and Tracking Long-term Success: Will discuss the value and process by which organizations can track and analyze their energy consumption; Will discuss reading and interpreting energy bills, putting together a utility bill analysis and how this data can be used to benchmark energy-savings potential; A utility bill analysis and Energy Star building rating how-to demonstration will be conducted. 
       
    • Kelly Spors, Energy Smart – Moderating a Business Leaders Panel: Leaders that have taken on ambitious energy-saving initiatives will discuss their initiatives, the savings they’ve achieved, their project challenges, and how they overcame them.
      • Tony Magnotta, Minnesota Abstract and Title, Capitol Lien Records and Research
      • Jason Bernick, Bernick’s Beverages & Vending Presentation >>
      • Steve Brehm, Berry Coffee Co. Presentation >>
      • Joe Ohman, Creative Memories Presentation >>

     


     

    Creating a Clean Energy School

    Saving energy and producing clean energy at your school is an exciting and challenging endeavor! This workshop began by discussing top-down approaches to creating a clean energy school, like understanding building energy use, the importance of benchmarking, and good projects to take on. It then takes a close look at how one school, Aitkin High School, is working from the bottom up as we hear from teachers, administration, and students alike about their efforts. The workshop finishes by meeting in the middle to talk about how to pull together a dream green team that can work on your clean energy school!

    • Moderator Patrick Santelli, Minnesota Schools Cutting Carbon – Introduction: Will discuss top-down and bottom-up approaches to creating clean energy schools. 
       
    • Meghan Pendray, Environmental Resources Management (ERM) – Top-down Approach: Where do school buildings use energy? Presentation >> 
       
    • Katie Jones, CERTs GreenCorps Member – Top-down Approach: B3 and Benchmarking. Presentation >> 
       
    • Kim Pederson, Otter Tail Power Company – Top-down Approach: Building Efficiency and Renewable Energy 
       
    • Ruth Reeves and Pam Brand, Aitkin High School – Bottom-up Approach: A Teacher’s Perspective 
       
    • Leah Thurner, Aitkin High School – Bottom-up Approach: A Student’s Perspective. Presentation >> 
       
    • Abby Fenton, Will Steger Foundation – Bottom-up Approach: The “Ideal” Green Team, a facilitated discussion. Presentation >>

     


     

    Becoming a GreenStep City

    The goal of this workshop was to help cities understand the mechanics of the GreenStep Cities Program, hear stories and examples from cities who are already participating, and learn about other ways to engage your community and its many resources to help your city achieve its goals.

    • Philipp Muessig, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency – GreenStep Cities 101 Presentation >> 
       
    • Panel Discussion: Findings and Perspectives from Cities on integrating GreenStep with existing efforts, up-front work to get your City to sign a resolution, and the mechanics of “reporting in” on your achievements.
      • Amir Nadav, Energy and Environment Advisory Commission, City of Eagan
      • Matt Glaesman, Sustainability Commission, City of St. Cloud
      • Bob McLean, Hunt Utilities Group in Pine River
      • Andrea Lauer, Mayor of Royalton
    • Lissa Pawlisch, CERTs and Philipp Muessig, MPCA – Panel Recap and Preview of Evaluation Discussion 
       
    • Discussion – Gathering YOUR Feedback: Measuring the Impact of GreenStep Cities and the Best Practice Actions 
       
    • Small Group Discussions – How to Leverage Community Assets

    5:00-8:00pm – Reception and Clean + Green Film Festival

     

     

    FULL DAY CONFERENCE

    Thursday, February 3rd, 9:00am-5:00pm

     

    8-9am – Registration, Light Breakfast & Exhibit Hall Time

    9:00-10:30am – Welcome & Keynote Addresses

    • Conference Kick-off – Lissa Pawlisch and Diana McKeown, CERTs
    • Welcoming Remarks – Dave Kleis, Mayor of St. Cloud
    • Social Entrepreneurship and Our Clean Energy Future – Dr. Jim Bensen, President Emeritus, Bemidji State University – Presentation >>
    • Engaging the Public for Energy Conservation – Dr. Christie Manning, Macalester College 
      Presentation >> | The Psychology of Sustainable Behavior >>

    11:00am-12:00pm – Morning Breakout Sessions

    • Leaders in Energy Efficiency & Clean Energy
      Local Governments Track

     


     

    • Funding Energy Projects at Schools
      Schools and Youth Track

     


     

    • What You Can Do to Save Energy in Your Home
      Residents and Community Groups Track
      • Moderator: Carl Samuelson, Metro CERT
      • Terry Webster and Joe Plummer, Office of Energy Security – Presentation >>

     


     

    • Energy Entrepreneurs in Minnesota
      Minnesota Businesses Track

     


     

    • Emerging Trends in Biomass Energy
      Minnesota Energy Industry Trends Track
      • Moderator: Anna Dirkswager, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources – Presentation >>
      • Alan Doering, Agricultural Utilization and Research Institute – Presentation >>
      • Mike Polzin, Minnesota Power – Presentation >>

     

    12:00-1:30pm – Lunch, Networking & Exhibit Hall Time

    • Recognizing CERTs Participants: Joel Haskard, Julia Eagles, Jeff Vetsch with CERTs – Presentation >>
    • CERTs 2011 Local Food Story – Presentation >>

     

    1:30-2:30pm – Post-Lunch Breakout Sessions

    • Energy Project Financing and Local Governments
      Local Governments Track
      • Moderator: Jeremy de Fiebre, Office of Energy Security
      • Mark Hancock, Center for Energy and Environment – Public Building Enhanced Energy Efficiency Program (PBEEEP) – Presentation >>
      • Lynn Hinkle, Minnesota Solar Energy Industry Association – Property-Assessed Clean Energy (PACE) and its promise for the commercial sector – Presentation >>

     


     

    • Building Successful School and Community Partnerships
      Schools and Youth Track
      • Moderator: Anne Dybsetter, Prairie Woods Environmental Learning Center – Presentation >>
      • Tami Bennett-Tait, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City School
      • Shelli-Kae Foster, Alexandria District Sustainability Coordinator
      • Jessie Lee and Alisha Engelbrekt, New London-Spicer Middle School – Presentation >>

     


     

    • Solar Energy for Your Home and Community
      Residents and Community Groups Track
      • Moderator & Introduction: Stacy Miller, Office of Energy Security
      • Jason Edens, Rural Renewable Energy Alliance – Solar Air Heat – Presentation >>
      • Kurt Koegel, SolarSkies – Solar Hot Water – Presentation >>
      • Rebecca Lundberg, PowerfullyGreen – Solar Photovoltaic (PV)

     


     

    • Low-Cost & No-Cost Energy Saving Strategies
      Minnesota Businesses Track
      • Moderator: Diana McKeown, Metro CERT
      • Nancy Kelly, Eureka Recycling – Presentation for all >>
      • Amy Fields and Treshy Schaper, East Side Coop
      • Ted Lowell, Acadia Cafe

     


     

    • Workforce Training to Meet Energy Industry Demands
      Minnesota Energy Industry Trends Track
      • Oriane Casale, Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development – Labor Market Information and energy jobs in Minnesota
      • Michelle Gransee-Bowman, Office of Energy Security – Overview of accredited energy-efficiency and clean-energy training programs in the state – Presentation for both >>

     

    3:00-4:00pm – Afternoon Breakout Sessions

    • Effective Strategies for Leveraging Community Support
      Local Governments Track
      • Moderator: Joel Haskard, CERTs
      • Dan Frank and Quinn Swanson, Pine River Healthy Green Community Program – Presentation >>

     


     

    • Innovative Project Case Studies at Schools
      Schools and Youth Track
      • Moderator: Patrick Santelli, Minnesota Schools Cutting Carbon
      • Veda Kanitz with students, Rosemount High School Team – Presentation >>
      • Kristi Moberg with students, Ortonville High School Team – Presentation >>
      • Chelsey ShoupRobert Bauer, and Andy Pearson, University of Minnesota Active Energy Club – Presentation >>

     


     

     


     

    • Ways to Save Energy on the Farm
      Minnesota Businesses Track
      • Moderator: Jake Fischer, The Minnesota Project
      • Dave Warrington, Alliant Energy – Presentation >>
      • Stan Simon, S.L. Simon Engineering – Presentation >>

     


     

    • The Wind Energy Industry Today in Minnesota
      Minnesota Energy Industry Trends Track
      • Cheryl Glaeser, Southwest Initiative Foundation – Presentation >>
      • Dan Juhl, Juhl Wind, Inc. and Next Generations Power Systems
      •  

    4:00-5:00pm – Networking, Exhibit Hall Time & Raffle

     

    Sponsors

    Major Funders

         
    Office of Energy Security, MN Department of Commerce Bush Foundation Environment & Natural Resources Trust Fund University of Minnesota's Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships

     

    Clean Energy Resource Sponsor

     
    Xcel Energy  

    Hospitality Sponsor

     
    Do It Green! Minnesota  

    Platinum Sponsors

         
    Southwest Initiative Foundation Minnesota Renewable Energy Society Southern Minnesota Municipal Power Agency Green Energy Products, LLC
    Center for Energy and Environment      

    Gold Sponsors

         
    CenterPoint Energy Northwest Minnesota Foundation Environmental Resources Management Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
    Fresh Energy Otter Tail Power Company Winona State University Central Lakes College
    Initiative Foundation MN Soybean Research & Promotion Council Happy Dancing Turtle Appliance Recycling Centers of America, Inc.
    Minnesota West Community and Technical College Windustry Eureka Recycling Clean Air Choice from American Lung Association of the Upper Midwest
    enXco      

    Silver Sponsors

         
    Institute for Local Self-Reliance Energy Smart from Minnesota Waste Wise Solarflow Energy Southern Minnesota Initiative Foundation
    EnergyMisers, LLC Midwest Renewable Energy Association Habitat for Humanity of Minnesota The Home Depot Foundation
    Alliant Energy Hunt Utilities Group Avant Energy West Central Research and Outreach Center
    National Farmers Union SRF Consulting Group, Inc. tenKsolar CR Planning
    WSB & Associates, Inc. Parsons Electric and Electrical Consulting Solutions    

     

    Thanks to Our Exhibitors!

    CERTs 2009 Conference

    The Third Clean Energy Resource Teams Conference was held in St. Cloud on February 10-11, 2009 at the St. Cloud Civic Center.
      
    CERTs 2009: Harnessing Resources & Teamwork for Minnesota’s Energy Future brought together 500 Minnesotans who are blazing the paths to a clean energy future by working on energy efficiency and clean energy projects in their communities, thus accelerating our learning process together.

    This conference could not have come at a more important time. Our economy is hurting, energy prices are on the rise, and the impacts of global warming are becoming increasingly clear. Minnesotans of all stripes want to know what they can do. It just so happens that many of the solutions to our global climate challenge are also the ones that are going to help our economy and our communities thrive.

    CERTs 2009 told participants, “You can be a part of Minnesota’s clean energy future, and you can get energy efficiency and clean energy projects on the ground in your community!” It’s true: Whether you’re a farmer, utility representative, school staff, local official, student, business owner—or member of any community—there is a role for you to play. Conference attendees learned what people are doing across the state, connected, and shared resources.

     

     

    PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS & RECEPTION

    Tuesday, February 10th, 12:00–8:00pm

     

    1:00-5:00pm – Concurrent In-Depth Workshops (Break 3:00-3:30pm)

    • Community-Based Energy Development: This session introduced attendees to clean energy development, especially with regard to wind power. They learned how to put together a community wind project, what variables impact return on investment, and how Minnesota is supporting community-based energy development. They also heard from a panel of wind energy experts about business models for wind development. 
    • Accelerating Residential Efficiency: The residential sector is one of the largest energy consumers in Minnesota, and therefore holds great potential for energy efficiency. Attendees found out how utilities, non-profits, and community groups are working to accelerate programs and learning to help residents conserve. 
    • Saving Energy is Smart Business: Attendees learned how their business can save money by taking advantage of existing Conservation Improvement Programs (CIP) offered by Minnesota’s energy utilities. Business executives also shared their stories of implementing energy efficiency upgrades, receiving rebates through the CIP process and realizing substantial dollar savings on monthly electric bills. 
    • Creating a Clean Energy School: There are schools across the state, at all levels, that are working to save energy and produce clean energy, issues that are especially important with our current climate challenge and fuel costs. This workshop featured schools who are working on innovative projects, with major results. We found out what administrators, operators, teachers, and students can do to be a part of the action. 
    • Best Practices for Local Governments: Local government leaders at the city and county level will shared step-by-step the trailblazing initiatives that they are undertaking to determine their clean energy future, leading us toward a discussion of best practices for local governments working on clean energy. 

    5:00-8:00pm – Reception and Clean + Green Film Festival at the Kelly Inn

     

     

    FULL DAY CONFERENCE

    Wednesday, February 11th, 9:00am-5:30pm

     

    9:00-10:30am – Morning Plenary

    • Welcoming Remarks: Janet Streff – Manager, State Energy Office, Minnesota Office of Energy Security
    • Green Jobs: Where Clean Energy and Economic Recovery Converge – Minnesota State Representative Jeremy Kalin
    • The Clean Energy Resource Teams: Helping Minnesota Determine its Energy Future – Lissa Pawlisch – CERTs Coordinator, University of Minnesota Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
    • Introducing Randy Udall – Annette Bair – SW CERT Coordinator and Physical Development Director, Southwest Regional Development Commission
    • America’s Energy Challenge: From Fossil Fuels to Energy Flows – Randy Udall – Former director of the Community Office for Resource Efficiency (CORE) in western Colorado
    • Thank You: Dan Thiede – Clean Energy Program Coordinator, The Minnesota Project

    11:00am-12:00pm – Morning Breakout Sessions

    • Cities Leading the Way – Minnesota Community Clean Energy Trailblazers
      • Moderator: Carl Nelson – Program & Policy Manager, Center for Energy and Environment
      • George Kinney – Chair of Northfield Energy Task Force
      • Anne Reich – Science Educator, Mahtomedi Area Green Initiative
      • Bill Mittlefehldt – Coordinator, Northeast Clean Energy Resource Team
    • Utilities Collaborating on Conservation & Efficiency – Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy In-Depth
      • Jeff Haase – Demand Efficiency Program Supervisor, Minnesota Office of Energy Security
      • Tom Sagstetter – CIP Coordinator, Great River Energy
      • Dean Talbott – CIP Program Specialist, Minnesota Power
    • Energy Efficiency – Energy Efficiency & Clean Energy: Home, Farm & Business
      • Moderator: Terry Webster – State Energy Office, Minnesota Department of Commerce
      • Neely Crane-Smith – Community Energy Coordinator, Center for Energy and Environment
      • Kent Mowrer – Agricultural Representative, Alliant Energy
      • Mark Blaiser – Executive Director, Minnesota Waste Wise
    • Supply Chain: Manufacturing & Local Ownership – Development, Funding & Financing
      • Moderator: Dentley Haugesag – Renewable Energy Specialist, Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development
      • Randy Hagen – Owner, SolarSkies
      • Jim Bjork – Vice President for North American Expansion, Moventas
      • Dan Juhl – Chairman and CEO, Juhl Wind, Inc.
    • Affordable Housing & Energy Assistance Go Green – Opening New Doors and Expanding our Vision
      • Moderator: Joel Haskard – CERTs Coordinator, U of M Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
      • Jason Edens – Director, Rural Renewable Energy Alliance (RREAL)
      • Janne Flisrand – Program Coordinator, Minnesota Green Communities
      • Davis Leino-Mills – Agency Director and Steve Connell –Weatherization Director, Otter Tail-Wadena Community Action Council

    12:00-1:15pm – Luncheon

    • Recognizing CERTs Participants – Joel Haskard – CERTs Coordinator, University of Minnesota Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
    • The Power of the Grassroots – Diana McKeown – Metro CERTs Coordinator, The Green Institute
    • Luncheon Address – Mary Hamann-Roland – Mayor of Apple Valley and League of Minnesota Cities President
    • CERTs 2009 Local Food Story – Find out who grew, delivered, and prepared your fabulous meals

    1:50-2:50pm – Post-Lunch Breakout Sessions

    • Students Leading the Way – Minnesota Community Clean Energy Trailblazers
      • Moderator: Kai Bosworth – Student, Macalester
      • Robert Palmer – Science Teacher, Willmar Senior High
      • Cheryl Glaeser – Program Specialist, Southwest Initiative Foundation
      • Matt Kazinka – Student, Macalester College
      • Lindsay Wimmer – Student, College of St. Benedict
      • Starr Brainard – Junior, Central High School
    • Geothermal Panel Discussion – Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy In-Depth
      • Moderator: Bruce Labno – Senior Consultant, Golder Associates Inc
      • Jeff Haase – Demand Efficiency Program Supervisor, Minnesota Office of Energy Security
      • Bob Donley – GeoRep, ECONAR GeoSystems, LLC
    • Small-Scale Wind – Energy Efficiency & Clean Energy: Home, Farm & Business
      • Lise Trudeau – Renewable Energy and Advanced Technologies, Minnesota Office of Energy Security
      • Melissa Peterson – Program Analyst, Windustry
      • David Winkelman – President, Winkelman’s Environmentally Responsible Construction
    • Financing and Investment – Development, Funding & Financing
      • Moderator: Bob McLean – Chief Operating Officer, Hunt Utilities Group
      • Jeff Wright – Vice President, Midwest Wind Finance, LLC
      • Scott Havlik – Branch Manager, Wells Fargo Home Mortgage
      • Pat Edeburn – Managing Partner, Granite Equity Partners
    • Food is an Energy Issue – Opening New Doors and Expanding our Vision
      • Jennifer Blecha – Local Food Program Manager, The Minnesota Project
      • Heather Schoonover – Senior Program Associate, Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy
      • Annalisa Hultberg – Local Foods Program Assistant, The Minnesota Project

    3:00-4:00pm – Afternoon Breakout Sessions

    • Congregations Leading the Way – Minnesota Community Clean Energy Trailblazers
      • Sean Gosiewski – Program Director, Alliance for Sustainability
      • Patricia Benson – Creation Care Coordinator, Lutheran Coalition for Public Policy
    • Biogas Digesters: New Applications – Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy In-Depth
      • Moderator: Amanda Bilek – Program Associate, Great Plains Institute
      • Jerry Jennissen – Dairy Farmer and Digester Owner
      • Rich Huelskamp – Research Scientist, University of Minnesota BioProducts & BioSystems Engineering Department
      • Steve Palm – Chairman of the Board, Linden Hills Power & Light
    • Solar Energy – Energy Efficiency & Clean Energy: Home, Farm & Business
      • Moderator: Stacy Miller – Renewable Energy and Advanced Technologies, Minnesota Office of Energy Security
      • Brian Ross – Principal, CR Planning
      • Mike Greenbaum – Finance and Development Director, Merrick, Inc.
      • Ralph Jacobson – Board Member, Minnesota Renewable Energy Society and Vice President, Energy Harvest Group
    • Green Jobs & Opportunities – Development, Funding & Financing
      • Moderator: Trudy Richter – President, Richardson, Richter & Associates, Inc.
      • Anne Hunt – Sustainability Coordinator, City of St. Paul
      • Katrina Mitchell – Green Cities, Green Jobs Team
      • Bill Glahn – Director, Minnesota Office of Energy Security and Deputy Commissioner, Department of Commerce
    • Transportation & Carbon Solutions – Opening New Doors and Expanding our Vision
      • Lynne Bly – Transportation Policy Director, Fresh Energy
      • Annette Bair – SW CERT Coordinator and Physical Development Director, Southwest Regional Development Commission
      • Steven Taff – Extension Economist, University of Minnesota

    4:20-5:20pm – Legislative Forum

    • Moderator: Kerri Miller – Host of Minnesota Public Radio’s Midmorning Program
    • Minnesota State Senator Ellen Anderson – Chair, Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Finance Division
    • Minnesota State Representative Bill Hilty – Chair, Energy Finance and Policy Division
    • Bill Glahn – Director of Minnesota Office of Energy Security and Deputy Commissioner of Department of Commerce
    • Brian Elliot – District Director for Congressman Keith Ellison

    Sponsors

    Major Funders

         
    MN Office of Energy Security, Department of Commerce Blandin Foundation Minnesota Pollution Control Agency Carolyn Foundation
           

    Luncheon Sponsor

     

    Media Partners

     
    MN Department of Employment and Economic Development   MinnPost.com Biomass Magazine
           

    Hospitality Sponsor

       

    Local Foods

    Rural Energy Development Initiative Southwest Initiative Foundation   University of Minnesota's Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
           

    Platinum Sponsors

         
    Center for Energy and Environment Energy Smart from Minnesota Waste Wise Winkelman's Environmentally Responsible Construction U.S. Green Building Council - Mississippi Headwaters Chapter
    Southern Minnesota Municipal Power Agency Xcel Energy Otter Tail Power Company  
           

    Gold Sponsors

         
    Do It Green! Minnesota Fresh Energy Minnesota Power Triangle Park Creative
    Great River Energy Happy Dancing Turtle Agricultural Utilization Research Institute Windustry
    Environmental Resources Management ProActive Solutions3Com Izaak Walton League of America Minnesota Division  
           

    Silver Sponsors

       

    Carbon Offset

    Greater Minnesota Housing Fund Midwest Renewable Energy Association Univerity of Minnesota Extension Hunt Utilities Group
    Windlogics, Inc. Alliant Energy Institute for Local Self-Reliance  

     

    Exhibitors

    • Agricultural Utilization Research Institute
    • Alliance for Sustainability & Will Steger Foundation
    • Alliant Energy
    • American Lung Association of Minnesota
    • AquaGen
    • Biomass Magazine
    • Braun Intertec
    • CapX 2020
    • Center for Energy & Environment
    • Do It Green! Minnesota
    • ECONAR GeoSystems
    • Energy Smart
    • “Entegrity Wind Systems, Inc.”
    • Environmental Resources Management
    • Fresh Energy
    • Genex Farm Systems
    • Great River Energy
    • Greater Minnesota Housing Fund
    • Habitat for Humanity of Minnesota
    • University of Minnesota’s Initiative for Renewable Energy and the Environment
    • Izaak Walton League of America – Minnesota Division
    • Lpd Electric Inc.
    • Midwest Renewable Energy Association
    • Minnesota Department of Employment & Economic Development
    • Minnesota GreenStar – Certified Green Homes and Remodeling
    • Minnesota Office of Energy Security, Department of Commerce
    • Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
    • Minnesota Power
    • The Minnesota Project
    • Minnesota Renewable Energy Society
    • Minnesota West Community and Technical College
    • National Wind
    • Otter Tail Power Company
    • OwnEnergy, Inc.
    • ProActive Solutions & “3Com”
    • Rural Renewable Energy Alliance
    • S.L. Simon Engineering
    • Southern Minnesota Municipal Power Agency
    • Southwest Initiative Foundation
    • Triangle Park Creative
    • Traut Wells, Inc.
    • Twin Cities Green
    • USDA Rural Development
    • U.S. Green Building Council – Mississippi Headwaters Chapter
    • Windlogics, Inc.
    • Windustry
    • Winkelman’s Environmentally Responsible Construction
    • Xcel Energy
    • Youth Environmental Activists of Minnesota

    CERTs 2007 Conference

    The conference was a huge success. Over 400 people came together on both days. Participants represented people from all walks of life – local governments, schools, universities, business people, farmers and farm group members, members of environmental groups, retirees, and more.

    Highlights included keynote speakers Alexis Karolides from Rocky Mountain Institute and WCCO’s Don Shelby, 15 different breakout sessions, and a legislative forum hosted by MPR’s Kerri Miller. Participants gave high marks to the conference overall and to each of the speakers and breakout sessions.

     

    The January 2007 CERTs Conference, Local Energy/Local Opportunities, featured many knowledgeable speakers who discussed topics from biodiesel to community wind development to green buildings. To view pdfs of the PowerPoint presentations from the conference breakout sessions, please scroll down and click on the titles of different talks. View the conference events page to learn more about past and upcoming conferences.

    View an overview of the agenda

    Welcome & Opening Plenary Session | 9:00-10:45am

     

    • Welcome – Lola Schoenrich, The Minnesota Project, Energy Program Director & Lissa Pawlisch, UMN RSDP, CERTs Coordinator
    • Community Energy, a Clean Energy Future – Alexis Karolides, AIA – Rocky Mountain Institute, Breakthrough Design Team, Principal
    • Perspectives on Minnesota’s Clean Energy Future – Don Shelby, WCCO News, Anchor

     

     

    Five Breakout Sessions | 11:15am-12:15pm

     

     

     

    Five Breakout Sessions | 1:15-2:15pm

     

    • Community-Wide Renewable Energy Systems
      • Moderator – Dorothy Rosemeier – UMN West Central RSDP, Executive Director
      • University of Minnesota Renewable Energy Research and Demonstration Center – Mike Reese, UMN West Central Research & Outreach Center, Director, Renewable Energy
      • Renewable Energy Efforts in Kandiyohi County – Wes Hompe, Willmar Municipal Utilities, Staff Electrical Engineer
      • Creating a Sustainable Community Energy System in Northfield – Bruce Anderson, Sustainable Community Solutions

     

    • Solar, Solar and More Solar

     

    Five Breakout Sessions | 2:30-3:30pm

     

    • How to Start a CERT in Your Community
      • Moderator – Joel Haskard, UMN RSDP, Assistant CERTs Coordinator
      • Making CERTs Local – Marvin Rothfusz, PREACT-McLeod County, Coordinator
      • Experiences of a Local CERT – Ward Lutz, OlmCERT, Coordinator

     

    • Saving Energy at Home
    • Community Biofuels Projects
      • Moderator – Erin Tegtmeier, Experiment in Rural Cooperation, Director
      • Biodiesel Microbrewery – Jeffrey Baldridge, Green Range Renewable Energy, Partner
      • From Field to Fuel Tank – Kim Odden, Wisconsin Indianhead Technical College, Farm, Business and Production Management Instructor

     

    Legislative Forum: Community Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency | 3:40-5:00pm

     

    • Kerri Miller (Moderator) – Host of MPR Midmorning Program & Political Analyst for Fox 9 News
    • Senator Ellen Anderson (DFL) District 66, St. Paul
    • Representative Al Juhnke (DFL) District 13B, Willmar
    • Representative Kathy Tingelstad ® District 49B, Andover
    • Mike Bull – Assistant Commissioner Renewable Energy and Advanced Technologies, Minnesota Department of Commerce

     

    Sponsors

    Major Funders

    • The Blandin Foundation
    • Environment and Natural Resources Trust Fund

    Hospitality Sponsor

    • Center for Energy and Environment

    Platinum Sponsors

    • Community Wind Development Group
    • Great River Energy
    • Minnesota Department of Commerce
    • Otter Tail Power Company
    • Southern Minnesota Municipal Power Agency
    • Southwest Initiative Foundation
    • Winkelman’s Environmentally Responsible Construction

    Refreshment Sponsor

    • Fresh Energy

    Gold Sponsors

    • ECONAR
    • Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
    • Minnesota Power
    • Windustry

    Silver Sponsors

    • Agricultural Utilization Research Institute
    • The Green Institute
    • The Izaak Walton League
    • Minnesota Environmental Partnership
    • Minnesota Green Communities
    • Schools for Energy Efficiency
    • University of Minnesota Extension Service
    • University of Minnesota – West Central Research & Outreach Center

    Exhibitors

    • American Lung Association of Minnesota
    • American Sustainable Energy Council
    • Agricultural Utilization Research Institute
    • Center for Energy and the Environment
    • Community Wind Development Group
    • Eco Heat, Inc.
    • ECONAR Energy Systems, Corp.
    • Fond du Lac Community College – Clean Energy Technical Department
    • Fresh Energy
    • Great River Energy
    • Green Range Renewable Energy
    • The Green Institute
    • Happy Dancing Turtle
    • The Izaak Walton League
    • Kingbuilt.com, Inc.
    • Midwest Renewable Energy Association
    • Midwest Wind Energy Finance
    • Minnesota Department of Commerce
    • Minnesota Environmental Partnership
    • Minnesota Green Communities
    • Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
    • Minnesota Power
    • Minnesota Renewable Energy Society
    • Otter Tail Power
    • Schools for Energy Efficiency
    • Southern Minnesota Municipal Power Agency
    • Southwest Initiative Foundation
    • University of Minnesota Extension Service
    • University of Minnesota Initiative for Renewable Energy and the Environment
    • University of Minnesota – West Central Research & Outreach Center
    • USDA Rural Development
    • USPIRG
    • Windustry
    • Winkelman’s Environmentally Responsible Construction

    CERTs 2005 Conference

    The first CERTs Conference, Tommorow’s Energy in Communities Today, was held in St. Cloud in February 2005.

    Agenda

     
    Opening Plenary: Visions of a Clean Energy Future | 9:00-10:15am

    • Introduction: Diane Jensen, The Minnesota Project, Executive Director
    • What a Clean Energy Future will Look like in Minnesota: Janet Steff, State Energy Office, Manager
    • Big Picture on Conservation: Alecia Ward, Midwest Energy Efficiency Alliance, Executive Director
    • Big Picture on Renewable: Steve Clemmer, Union of Concerned Scientists, Research Director, Clean Energy Program

     

    Four Breakout Sessions | 10:45am-12:00pm

    • Schools and Energy Efficiency
      • Moderator: Bruce Nelson, Department of Commerce, Senior Engineer
      • Saving Energy to Support Education: Sheri Rosenthal, Schools for Energy Efficiency, Program Director
      • Saving Energy to Support Education: El Haus, St. Cloud School District, Building & Grounds Supervisor
    • Local Government: Land Use Regulation and Renewable Energy
      • Moderator: Brian Kletscher, Redwood County Commissioner
      • Land Use Planning and Renewable Energy: Brian Ross, CR PLanning, Vice President
      • Zoning for Wind Turbines: Mark Lindquist, The Minnesota Project, Energy Program Specialist
    • Clean Energy Initiatives in the Non-Profit Sector
      • Moderator: Dorothy Rosemeier, West Central Regional Sustainable Development Partnership, Executive Director
      • Affordable and Efficient Housing: Lisa Onken, Southwest Minnesota Regional Housing Partnership, Program Director
      • Clean Energy in Urban Neighborhoods: Carl Nelson, The Green Institute, Energy Program Director
      • Practical Benefits of Sustainable Technology for Non-Profits: Dave Pederson, Prairie Woods Environmental Learning center, Executive Director
    • Working with Utilities to Maximize Energy Efficiency
      • Moderator: Alecia Ward, Midwest Energy Efficiency Alliance, Executive Director
      • Rural Cooperative Conservation Improvement Programs: Steve Kosbab, Great River Energy, Senior Account Representative
      • Municipal Utilities Conservation Improvement Programs: Larry Johnson, Southern Minnesota Municipal Power Agency, Director of Corporate Development
      • Xcel Energy’s Minnesota Conservation Improvement Program: Julia Gauthier, Xcel Energy, Product Portfolio Manager

     

    Lunch: Update on Clean Energy Resource Teams – Melissa Pawlisch, University of Minnesota Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships & CERTs Coordinator | 12:00-1:30pm

    Four Breakout Sessions | 1:30-2:30pm

    • School-Based Energy Production
      • Moderator: Jamie Jeuneman
      • Small-Scale Renewables in Schools: Jamie Jeuneman, Silver Creek Institute, Executive Director
      • Finding the Educational Component of a Renewable Energy Installation: Michael J. Kennedy, Minnesota Office of Energy Assistance, Education Specialist
      • Renewable Energy at University of Minnesota-Morris and WCROC: Mike Reese, West central Research and Outreach Center, Renewable Energy Coordinator
    • Local Government – Case Studies in Conservation
      • Moderator: Steve Palmeri, United States Department of Energy, Partnership Team Leader
      • Energy Efficiency in Public Buildings: Tony Hainault, Hennepin County Environmental Services, Air Quality and Energy Analyst
      • Community Energy Efficiency Project: Anne Morse, Winona County, Environmental Specialist
    • Community-Led Renewable Energy Initiatives
      • Moderator: Erin Tegtmeier, Experiment in Rural Cooperation
      • Creating a Homegrown Clean Energy Future: Grassroots Organizing for Community Energy Self-Sufficiency: Bruce Anderson, ReNew Northfield, Board Presidfent
      • Models for Community Solar Projects: Brian Ross, CR Planning, Vice President
    • Distributed Generation + Net Metering: Working Effectively with your Utility
      • Moderator: Roger Warehime, Owatonna Public Utilities, Marketing and Energy Conservation Manager
      • Distributed Renewables: Interconnection Process & Utility Concerns: Craif Turner, Dakota Electric Association, Engineering Systems Manager
      • Distributed Renewables: Experience from the Field: Mike LaBeau, Conservation Technologies, President

     

    Five Breakout Sessions | 2:45-3:45pm

    • School Buses and Snow Plows: Biodiesel and Local Government Fleets
      • Moderator: Jack Keers, Pipestone County Commissioner
      • Biodiesel in Brooklyn Park: Steve Lawrence, City of Brooklyn Park, Central Services Superintendent
      • Southwest CERT Biodiesel Survey: Annette “Netty” Bair, Southwest Regional Development Commission, Physical Development Director
    • Local Government: Political Power Producers
      • Moderator: Susan Ode, ICLEI-Cities for Climate Protection, Outreach Director
      • Municipal Utilities and Renewable Development: Dan Hayes, Southern Minnesota Municipal Power Agency, Manager of Member Support Programs and Agency Communication
      • Models for Renewable Demonstration: Sandy Sweeney, Duluth Cities for Climate Protection, Energy Coordinator
    • Communities and Corporations: Clean Energy Partnerships
      • Moderator: Linda Kingery, Northwest Regional Sustainable Development Partnership, Director
      • Ethanol Production and Biomass Gasification: Kerry Nixon, Central MN Ethanol Co-op, general manager
      • Connecting with Private Industries on Clean Energy: Jennifer Hawkins, Region 5 Economic Development Commission, Economic Development Coordinator
    • Understanding Green Pricing and the Renewable Energy Objective
      • Moderator: Mike Taylor
      • Renewable Energy Objective Primer: Mike Taylor, Minnesota Department of Commerce, State Energy Office, Program Manager
      • Green Pricing Primer: J. Drake Hamilton, Minnesotans for an Energy-Efficient Economy, Science Policy Director
    • Technology Basics for Clean Energy
      • Moderator: Shalini Gupta, The Green Institute, Community Energy Initiatives Project Associate
      • The Many Forms of Biomass: Michael Sparby, Agriculture Utilization Research Institute, Project Development Director
      • Geothermal 101: Scott Jones, ECONAR Energy Systems, Sales Manager

     

    Closing Plenary Session: What can we do about Global Warming? – Susan Ode, ICLEI-Cities for Climate Protection, Oureach Director | 2:45-3:45

    Sponsors

      
    Major Funders

    • LCMR
    • The Carolyn Foundation
    • The Blandin Foundation

    Gold

    • Great River Energy
    • Community-Based Energy Development (C-BED)
    • Minnesota Department of Commerce

    Silver

    • Center for Energy and the Environment
    • Midwest Energy Efficiency Alliance
    • Minnesotans for an Energy Efficient Economy (now Fresh Energy)
    • Minnesota Power
    • Windustry
    • University of Minnesota IREE

    Bronze

    • Izaak Walton League, Midwest Division
    • Minnesota Department of Agriculture
    • Minnesota Office of Environmental Assistance
    • North American Water Office
    • The Green Institute

    Exhibitors

    • Agricultural Utilization Research Institute
    • Center for Energy and the Environment
    • The Green Institute / Phillips Community Energy Cooperative
    • Hallberg Engineering / Schools for Energy Efficiency
    • ICLEI
    • Johnson Controls / National Energy Foundation
    • Minnesota Department of Commerce Energy Information Center
    • Minnesota Office of Environmental Assistance
    • Minnesota Power
    • The Minnesota Project
    • Rural Renewable Energy Alliance
    • University of Minnesota’s Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
    • USDA Rural Development
    • Windustry