About

Mission & Focus Areas

Our mission is to connect individuals and communities in Minnesota to the resources they need to identify and implement community-based clean energy projects.

Our Approach

Stay in the loop!

We're having an impact across Minnesota

How We Work

We Have Teams In Every Part of Minnesota

Staff:

Melissa Birch
Central CERT Coordinator & Rural Energy Development Manager
218-866-2338
[email protected]
 

Steering Committee:

  • BJ Allen, Region 5 Development Commission
  • Jon Fabre, Otter Tail Power Company
  • Scott Grabe, City of Staples
  • Bridget Guiza, White Earth Tribal College
  • Dan Josephson, MAHUBE-OTWA Community Action Partnership
  • Mark Kaelke, West Central Initiative Foundation
  • Shirley Nordrum, University of Minnesota Extension
  • Emily Reno, Mezclada
  • Quinn Swanson, Happy Dancing Turtle and Hunt Utilities Group
  • Luan Thomas-Brunkhorst, Long Prairie Area Chamber of Commerce
  • Molly Zins, U of M Central Regional Sustainable Development Partnership

Staff:

Diana McKeown
Metro CERT Director
612-278-7158
[email protected]

Steering Committee:

  • Marisa Bayer, Center for Energy and Environment
  • Didier Bolanos Gonzalez, Hennepin County
  • Carmen Carruthers, Citizens Utility Board
  • Scott Firman, International Society of Sustainability Professionals
  • Emma Ingebretsen, CenterPoint Energy
  • Annette Kuyper, Wright-Hennepin Cooperative Electric Association
  • Mari Ojeda, Fresh Energy
  • Annie Pottorff, City of St. Louis Park
  • Bill Sierks, Retired Environmental Manager & Attorney
  • Erin Smith, City of Carver
  • Sofia Troutman, Xcel Energy
  • Kerry Wang, Nextera Analytics
  • Billy Weber, University of Minnesota
  • Eric Wojchik, Metropolitan Council
  • Say Yang, Center for Earth, Energy and Democracy

Staff:

Colby Abazs
Northeast CERT Coordinator
218-353-1448
[email protected]
 

Steering Committee:

  • David Abazs, U of M Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
  • Brian Bluhm, Northeast Statewide Health Improvement Program – Healthy Northland
  • Sam Friesen, owner, sustainable design+build company
  • Katie Frye, Minnesota Power
  • Reno Gunderson, Kanabec County engaged resident
  • Joan Markon, Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa, Community Services
  • Paige Melius, Arrowhead Regional Development Commission
  • Kat Meyo, Cook County Local Energy Project
  • Yusef Orest, Minnesota Power
  • Craig Wainio, City of Mountain Iron
  • Lora Wedge, Ecolibrium3 

Staff:

Shannon Stassen
Northwest CERT Coordinator
218-281-8693
[email protected]
 

Steering Committee:

  • Erika Adams, Biologist and Translator
  • Bob Backman, active community member
  • David Bahr, 3Suns Research
  • Anna Carlson, Bemidji State University
  • Katy Chapman, University of Minnesota Crookston
  • Brandon Johnson, Otter Tail Power Company
  • Donald Martodam, Northern Municipal Power Agency
  • Shannon Mortenson, City of Warren
  • Dennis Wiesenborn, NDSU (retired)
  • Del Rae Williams, retired mayor, City of Moorhead

Staff:

Chris Meyer
Southeast CERT Coordinator
507-454-2691
[email protected]

Steering Committee:

  • Briana Baker, Minnesota Valley Action Council
  • Jennyffer Barrientos, Growing Up Healthy (Northfield)
  • Kevin Bright, Destination Medical Center Economic Development Agency
  • Melissa Feine, Semcac
  • Robert Harris III, Hiawatha Valley Resource Conservation and Development Council
  • John Howard, City of Winona
  • Rich Huelskamp, Sun’s Warmth
  • Lauren Jensen, City of Rochester
  • Micah Johnson, Solar Connection
  • Beth Kallestad, Tetra Tech
  • Kelly Lady, Austin Utilities
  • Leigh Pomeroy, Southcentral Minnesota Clean Energy Council
  • Ray Schmitz, Olmsted CERT
  • Andi Sutton, UMN Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
  • Roger Wacek, Independent Contractor

Staff:

Jason Walker
Southwest CERT Coordinator
507-836-1642
[email protected]
 

Steering Committee:

  • Jon Beckman, Federated Electric
  • Xander Carney, member at large
  • Anne Dybsetter, UMN Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
  • Tracey Haberman, Nobles Cooperative Electric
  • Jim Haler, South Central Electric
  • Al Kruse, member at large
  • Eric (Rathman) L’Abbé, UMN Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships, Energy Committee
  • Gary Overgaard, Rock County Commissioner, RMEB
  • Rose Patzer, Minnesota State Colleges and Universities
  • Paul Pierson, Small Business Development Center Minnesota
  • Vince Robinson, Development Services, Inc.
  • Harold Stanislawski, Agriculture Utilization and Research Institute
  • Jeffery Veerkamp, Brown County Commissioner, RMEB
  • Don Wachal, Jackson County Commissioner, RMEB
  • Dan Wildermuth, Pipestone County Commissioner, RMEB

Staff:

Jacob Selseth
West Central CERT Coordinator
612-801-7955
[email protected]

Steering Committee:

  • Eric Buchanan, UMN West Central Research and Outreach Center
  • Anne Dybsetter, UMN SW Regional Sustainable Development Partnership Director
  • Troy J. Goodnough, University of Minnesota Morris
  • Michelle Marotzke, Mid-Minnesota Development Commission
  • John Paulson, City of Hutchinson
  • Griffin Peck, City of Morris
  • Leroy Petersen, Kandiyohi County and City of Willmar Economic Development Commission
  • Dan Tepfer, Kandiyohi Power Cooperative
  • Chris Toenjes, Missouri River Energy Services

We Help Guide Your Clean Energy Projects

We Offer Outreach &
Education Opportunities

  1. Events
    Upcoming tours, workshops, webinars, conferences, and more to help you learn and get connected.
  2. Tools & Guides
    Resources by topic and technology to help you understand your options and move projects forward.
  3. Storytelling
    Read stories about people from across Minnesota who are building a clean energy future in their communities.
  4. Job Board
    Find your next opportunity in Minnesota's quickly growing clean energy industry.

Downloads

CERTs Factsheet 2023
CERTs Region Map
2022 Annual Report
2021 Annual Report