About

Mission & Focus Areas

Our mission is to connect individuals and communities in Minnesota to the resources they need to identify and implement community-based clean energy projects.

How we work

We Have Teams In Every Part of Minnesota

 

Staff:

Melissa Birch
Central CERT Coordinator
218-866-2338
melissa@cleanenergyresourceteams.org
 

Steering Committee:

  • Amy Collins, Missouri River Energy Services
  • Jason Edens, RREAL
  • Jon Fabre, Otter Tail Power Company
  • Andrea Lauer, City of Royalton
  • Hank Ludtke, City of Frazee
  • Sarah Hayden Shaw, Creative Energy Services
  • Quinn Swanson, Happy Dancing Turtle and Hunt Utilities Group
  • Diomy Zamora, University of Minnesota Extension
  • Molly Zins, U of M Central Regional Sustainable Development Partnership
 
 

Staff:

Diana McKeown
Metro CERT Director
612-278-7158
diana@cleanenergyresourceteams.org

Steering Committee:

  • Stacy Boots Camp, Center for Energy and Environment
  • Julie Drennen, Center for Energy and Environment
  • Leah Hiniker, Hennepin County
  • Paul Hoff, Mahtomedi Area Green Initiative
  • Jennifer McLoughlin, City of Woodbury
  • Garrett Mosiman, Center for Sustainable Building Research
  • Yvonne Pfeifer, Xcel Energy
  • Erin Smith, City of Carver
  • John Suzukida, Shoreview Environment Quality Committee
  • Lee Valencour, Novel Energy
  • Terry Webster, Minnesota Department of Commerce
  • Eric Wojchik, Metropolitan Council
 
 

Staff:

Colby Abazs
Northeast CERT Coordinator
218-353-1448
colby@cleanenergyresourceteams.org
 

Steering Committee:

  • David Abazs, U of M Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
  • Brian Bluhm, Northeast Statewide Health Improvement Program – Healthy Northland
  • Jim DeVries, Laurentian Environmental Learning Center, YES!
  • Matthew Engesser, Cook County Local Energy Project
  • Katie Frye, Minnesota Power
  • Mindy Granley, University of Minnesota Duluth
  • Peter Harris, Wolf Ridge Environmental Learning Center
  • Alison Hoxie, University of Minnesota Duluth
  • Mike Mageau, UMD Center for Sustainable Community Development
  • Vince Meyer, Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency
  • Yusef Orest, Arrowhead Electric Cooperative
 
 

Staff:

Joel Anastasio
Northwest CERT Coordinator
218-333-6538
janastasio@cleanenergyresourceteams.org

Steering Committee:

  • Erika Adams, Biologist and Translator
  • Bob Backman, active community member
  • David Bahr, 3Suns Research
  • Anna Carlson, Bemidji State University
  • Katy Chapman, University of Minnesota Crookston
  • Ashley Charwood, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Roger Garton, Otter Tail Power Company
  • Linda Kingery, UM Northwest Regional Sustainable Development Partnership
  • Donald Martodam, Northern Municipal Power Agency
  • Shannon Mortenson, City of Warren
  • Michael Triplett, White Earth Reservation Tribal Council
 
 

Staff:

Chris Meyer
Southeast CERT Coordinator
507-454-2691
chris@cleanenergyresourceteams.org

Steering Committee:

  • Sig Anderson, CURE Board
  • Kevin Bright, Destination Medical Center Economic Development Agency
  • Ed Cohen, Community Member & Energy Expert
  • Jared Hendricks, Owatonna Public Utilities
  • Rich Huelskamp, Sun’s Warmth
  • Micah Johnson, Solar Connection
  • Kelly Lady, Austin Utilities
  • Erin Meier, SE Experiment in Rural Cooperation
  • Mark Owens, Mark Owens Residential Design
  • Leigh Pomeroy, Southcentral Minnesota Clean Energy Council
  • Anna Richey, Conservation Minnesota
  • Ray Schmitz, Olmsted CERT
  • Paul Uecker, Farmer
  • Roger Wacek, Independent Contractor
 
 

Staff:

Annette Fiedler
Southwest CERT Coordinator
507-836-1631
phydev@swrdc.org
 

Steering Committee:

  • David Benson, University of Minnesota Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships, Energy Committee
  • Anne Dybsetter, University of Minnesota Extension
  • Steve Flohrs, Martin County Commissioner, RMEB
  • Roxanne Hayenga, Minnesota State Colleges and Universities
  • Nan Larson, Agriculture Utilization and Research Institute
  • Gary Overgaard, Rock County Commissioner, RMEB
  • Steve Ritter, Lyon County Commissioner, RMEB
  • Don Wachal, Jackson County Commissioner, RMEB
  • Abraham Algadi, Worthington Regional Economic Development Corporation
  • Miron Carney, Mayor, City of Slayton
  • Tracey Haberman, Nobles Cooperative Electric
  • Laura Malwitz, Siemens Energy & Environmental Solutions
  • Paul Pierson, Small Business Development Center Minnesota
  • Julie Rath, Redwood Area Development Corporation
  • Vince Robinson, Development Services, Inc.
 
 

Staff:

Jacob Selseth
West Central CERT Coordinator
612-801-7955
jacob@cleanenergyresourceteams.org

Steering Committee:

  • Eric Buchanan, UMN West Central Research and Outreach Center
  • Anne Dybsetter, UMN SW Regional Sustainable Development Partnership Director
  • Shelli-Kae Foster, Youth Energy Summit (YES!)
  • Troy J. Goodnough, University of Minnesota Morris
  • Erik Hatlestad, Clean Up the River Environment (CURE)
  • John Paulson, City of Hutchinson
  • Leroy Petersen, Kandiyohi County and City of Willmar Economic Development Commission
  • Bob Ryan, European Energy Connections
  • Connie Schmoll, Kandiyohi County & Willmar Economic Development Commission
  • Dan Tepfer, Kandiyohi Power Cooperative
 

We Help Guide Your Clean Energy Projects

We Offer Outreach &
Education Opportunities

 
  1. Events
    Upcoming tours, workshops, webinars, conferences, and more to help you learn and get connected.
  2. Tools & Guides
    Resources by topic and technology to help you understand your options and move projects forward.
  3. Storytelling
    Read stories about people from across Minnesota who are building a clean energy future in their communities.
  4. Job Board
    Find your next opportunity in Minnesota's quickly growing clean energy industry.
 

Downloads

CERTs Factsheet
2018 Annual Report
CERTs Region Map