About

Mission & Focus Areas

Our mission is to connect individuals and communities in Minnesota to the resources they need to identify and implement community-based clean energy projects.

Our Approach

We're having an impact across Minnesota

Stay in the loop on clean energy news!

How We Work

We Have Teams In Every Part of Minnesota

Staff:

Heidi Auel
Central CERT Coordinator
[email protected]

Steering Committee:

  • BJ Allen, Region 5 Development Commission
  • Amy Collins, Missouri River Energy Services
  • Jon Fabre, Otter Tail Power Company
  • Gwe Gasco, 8th Fire Solar
  • Bridget Guiza, White Earth Tribal College
  • Dan Josephson, MAHUBE-OTWA Community Action Partnership
  • Mark Kaelke, West Central Initiative Foundation
  • Charlie Lippert / Andrew Boyd, Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe
  • Quinn Swanson, Happy Dancing Turtle and Hunt Utilities Group
  • Molly Zins, U of M Central Regional Sustainable Development Partnership

Staff:

Diana McKeown
Metro CERT Director
612-278-7158
[email protected]

Steering Committee:

  • Marisa Bayer, City of Edina
  • Didier Bolanos Gonzalez, Hennepin County
  • Jamila Boudlali, City of Bloomington
  • Carmen Carruthers, Citizens Utility Board
  • Olivia Dorow Hovland, City of Coon Rapids 
  • Scott Firman, International Society of Sustainability Professionals
  • Emma Ingebretsen, CenterPoint Energy
  • Annie Pottorff, City of St. Louis Park
  • Bill Sierks, Retired Environmental Manager & Attorney
  • Sofia Troutman, Xcel Energy
  • Kerry Wang, Nextera Analytics
  • Billy Weber, William Weber Consulting, LLC
  • Eric Wojchik, Metropolitan Council
  • Say Yang, Center for Earth, Energy and Democracy

Staff:

Nik Allen
Northeast CERT Coordinator
218-726-6480
[email protected]

Steering Committee:

  • David Abazs, U of M Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
  • Brian Bluhm, Northeast Statewide Health Improvement Program – Healthy Northland
  • Sam Friesen, owner, sustainable design+build company
  • Angela Fulghum, Minnesota Power
  • Jim Goodman, resort owner
  • Reno Gunderson, Kanabec County engaged resident
  • Joan Markon, Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa, Community Services
  • Kat Meyo, Cook County Local Energy Project
  • Yusef Orest, Minnesota Power
  • Craig Wainio, City of Mountain Iron
  • Lora Wedge, Ecolibrium3 

Staff:

Anna Peterson
Northwest CERT Coordinator
218-281-8697
[email protected]

Steering Committee:

  • Erika Adams, Biologist and Translator
  • Bob Backman, active community member
  • David Bahr, 3Suns Research
  • Chet Bodin, MN Department of Employment and Economic Development (DEED)
  • Anna Carlson, Bemidji State University
  • Katy Chapman, University of Minnesota Crookston
  • Alicia Hunt, Thief River Falls Area Food Shelf
  • Brandon Johnson, Otter Tail Power Company
  • Donald Martodam, Northern Municipal Power Agency
  • Shannon Stassen, UMN Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
  • Dennis Wiesenborn, NDSU (retired)

Staff:

Jennifer Lindahl
Southeast CERT Coordinator
507-258-8771
[email protected]

Steering Committee:

  • Jennyffer Barrientos, Growing Up Healthy (Northfield)
  • Sabri Fair, Region Nine Development Commission
  • Melissa Feine, Semcac
  • Brian Hammarsten, Southern Minnesota Municipal Power Agency (SMMPA)
  • Robert Harris III, Hiawatha Valley Resource Conservation and Development Council
  • John Howard, City of Winona
  • Lauren Jensen, City of Rochester
  • Micah Johnson, Solar Connection
  • Annie Jurrens, Refill Goods
  • Sarah Middleton
  • Mark Oeltjenbruns, AgriSun Energy and Repair
  • Briana Parr-Baker, Minnesota Valley Action Council
  • Andi Sutton, UMN Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships

Staff:

Nadya Bucklin
Southwest CERT Coordinator
[email protected]

Steering Committee:

  • Anne Dybsetter, UMN Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
  • Jim Haler, South Central Electric
  • Cora Hoffer, Center for Rural Affairs
  • Eric (Rathman) L’Abbé, UMN Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships, Energy Committee
  • Gary Overgaard, Rock County Commissioner, Rural Minnesota Energy Board (RMEB)
  • Rose Patzer, Minnesota State Colleges and Universities
  • Vince Robinson, Development Services, Inc.
  • Brianna Sanders, City of St. James
  • Harold Stanislawski, Agriculture Utilization and Research Institute
  • Jeffery Veerkamp, Brown County Commissioner, RMEB
  • Don Wachal, Jackson County Commissioner, RMEB
  • Dan Wildermuth, Pipestone County Commissioner, RMEB

Staff:

Imani Mosher
West Central CERT Coordinator
320-203-6050
[email protected]

Steering Committee:

  • Eric Buchanan, UMN West Central Research and Outreach Center
  • Clovis Curl, CURE (Clean Up the River Environment)
  • Anne Dybsetter, UMN SW Regional Sustainable Development Partnership
  • Troy J. Goodnough, University of Minnesota Morris
  • Michelle Marotzke, Kandiyohi County Economic Development
  • John Paulson, City of Hutchinson
  • Griffin Peck, West Central Initiative
  • Leroy Petersen, Kandiyohi County and City of Willmar Economic Development Commission
  • Kalley Pratt, Youth Eco Solutions (YES!)
  • Dan Tepfer, Kandiyohi Power Cooperative
  • Chris Toenjes, Missouri River Energy Services

We Help Guide Your Clean Energy Projects

  1. Events
    Upcoming tours, workshops, webinars, conferences, and more to help you learn and get connected.
  2. Tools & Guides
    Resources by topic and technology to help you understand your options and move projects forward.
  3. Storytelling
    Read stories about people from across Minnesota who are building a clean energy future in their communities.
  4. Job Board
    Find your next opportunity in Minnesota's quickly growing clean energy industry.

Downloads

CERTs Factsheet 2024
CERTs Region Map
2023 Annual Report
2022 Annual Report